CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I81898

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940 Engle Road (Suite A)
Middleburg Heights, Ohio 44130

RE: The tariff classification pneumatic cylinders from Germany.

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated May 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Festo.

The items in question are described as single acting “AEVU” and double acting “ADVU” pneumatic cylinders, which are linear acting pneumatic motors. Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the pneumatic cylinders will be 8412.31.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pneumatic power motors, other linear acting cylinders. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division